Startup Grind is a global network with chapters in over 300 cities and 120 countries, with 1,000,000 participants. It is the largest startup organization in the world.  The world headquarters are in Redwood City, Silicon Valley US where the Startup Grind Global is held annually, drawing 7000+.
Visit startupgrind.com/tbilisi for event announcements and to sign up on the official Startup Grind email list.
Startup Grind- Networking Georgia Worldwide
Startup Grind Tbilisi doesn’t just host events in Tbilisi. We also help connect Georgian startups with the world in a few ways:
1. Startup Grind Global
We organized a trip to Silicon Valley in February of 2018 to bring startups and Georgian government representatives to Startup Grind Global.
See what Forbes wrote about Global a few years back Forbes Article
One Georgian company, VREX Immersive, placed in top 50 of 7000 companies that applied for the startup showcase.
Georgian Startup Crew at SUG Global
Nikoloz Gogochuri from VREX Immersive, at Startup Showcase, being interviewed during Startup Grind CEO Derek Andersens visit
We also met with Georgians living in the US such as Zaza Pachulia, George Arison and Nicholas Zaldestani.   Strong connections were made and some participants have seen direct outcomes from these relationships.
Zaza, George Arison and friends at small dinner in Pacifica.
2. Startup Grind Europe
For June 2018 Enterprise Georgia sponsors a booth at Startup Grind Europe in London. This will highlight Georgian startups.
Georgia will be a highly visible “country sponsor” for Startup Grind Europe and will be showcased in the Startup Nations event on the 14th and part of a VIP reception.
If you want to hear more about these events, please subscribe for email updates.
Startup Grind Europe in Central Hall Westminster, London
3. Regional Startup Grind in Georgia?
While Silicon Valley and London have regional/global events it is also open for new countries to apply.  Georgian Ventures, Startup Grind Tbilisi chapter and GITA have been working hard to realize this possibility for 2019. If partnerships are sufficient this should be a first-of-its-kind 1000 person international startup convening in Georgia.
Get Updates
Startup Grind is an international network of startup events, from local city chapters to the Startup Grind Global which includes over 7000 participants.
This site is a supplement to the official Startup Grind Tbilisi chapter page https://startupgrind.com/tbilisi . Please sign up on the official mailing list there, and follow us on Facebook
To sign up for other news about startup events in Georgia feel free to join the Georgian Ventures list as well.