Marvin is a Partner at Micro Venture Capital Fund 500 Startups, running the SF-based accelerator program as well as investing in Seed stage startups. He Invests in Digital Media, Enterprise SaaS, Marketplace, Mobile, AdTech/MarketingTech, Digital Health, Internet of Things, and Fintech startups. Formerly an experienced client-facing senior executive in the media and technology space in both large and startup growth companies, having managed large multifunctional teams across multiple countries. He has P&L management experience and was most recently responsible for 100% YoY revenue growth while running a business unit and building new sales channels in EMEA and the Emerging Markets regions for the last ~4 years at Yahoo!. A 10.5 year veteran of Yahoo! Inc., Marvin has held roles in the various departments of sales, business development, ad operations, and marketing. Most of his roles were regional or global management roles giving him extensive experience across Asia, Europe, Latin America, and the United States in his career at the company. Marvin presently serves on the boards/advisory boards of several internet advertising and ad technology companies across the globe. He is a frequent speaker at many digital marketing and startup conferences. A longtime fan, participant, and observer of the digital revolution occurring for the last 15+ years across the world, he is interested in opportunities with top growth companies large and small with a focus on driving monetization and expanding into new international markets.
Founder & Managing Director - Nexus Partners
Steve Adelman founded Nexus Partners in 2000, a consultancy focused on working in a collaborative manner with its clients on growth and innovation. Steve has been a leader and advisor to high technology and financial services companies for over twenty-five years. Steve is passionate about working with clients to define their business goals, to create programs to achieve them and to determine the appropriate metrics to measure their success. He works with clients to create and execute their business and financial models, market entry and go-to-market efforts, partnership programs, financial and technology investment strategies, and helps to build and manage teams to drive strategies to successful execution. Some of Steve's current and past clients include Adobe, American Express, Cisco, HP, Hitachi, Merrill Lynch, Palm, Omidyar Network, the U.S. Secret Service, VMware and numerous startups from Silicon Valley, Europe and Asia. Steve was a Senior Managing Partner at Gartner Consulting, responsible for strategic accounts in Northern California. He has also been a strategy consultant with Booz Allen & Hamilton and The MAC Group/Gemini Consulting. Previously Steve was Vice President of Corporate Development at Novell, responsible for investments, acquisitions and strategic partnerships. He was President of GTS (renamed Broadware, acquired by Cisco), one of the first streaming Internet video companies. As Executive Vice President at Reuters NewMedia, Steve managed early stage investments and partnerships with companies including Yahoo!, Verisign, Wired and Infoseek. As Chief Operating Officer Steve was responsible for the turnaround of Trademark Research Corporation (now Wolters Kluwer Corsearch). He started his business career at AT&T's Bell Laboratories. Steve is an Adjunct Professor at The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, the University of San Francisco School of Management, and has been an invited speaker and panel facilitator on partnerships, strategic investments and business analytics in the era of big data. He holds a BS in computer science from Columbia University and an MBA from the Wharton School. He served a full tour as a paratrooper in the Israel Defense Forces. In the community, Steve has been active as Co-founder of the YMCA Trailblazers, a national father/child program and led the first branch in Cupertino; member of the Cupertino Educational Endowment Foundation Community Council; and as a volunteer with the Cupertino Rolling Hills 4H. Steve lives in Silicon Valley with his wife Carrie, who works in the Cupertino Union School District, and his daughter.